Governance Committees

Resurrection's committees provide direct leadership over various areas of the church’s operations.

Online Application Form

Nominations are underway for 2021 committee service. Interested applicants should complete an Online Application Form.

How to Serve on Resurrection's Committees

Thank you for your interest in serving as an elected leader at Church of the Resurrection.

Committee members typically serve in a preparatory year prior to a three-year term as a voting member. Note that you must be a member of Resurrection for at least two years prior to serving in a preparatory role, or three years before serving as a voting committee member.

The process of considering a role of Christian leadership is one of discernment. Be mindful that the journey of Christian discernment is ongoing. Our great purpose is living in God's desire. Continuing on that path requires an enduring relationship with God. If you would like someone to pray with you about this process of discernment, please call the Prayer Ministry at 913-544-0277.

Overview of Nominations Process

  • Friday, 9/4/20: Nominations process opens
  • Monday, 10/12/20: Deadline for submitting an Online Application Form
  • October 2020 - November 2020: Nominations Committee reviews and prayerfully considers all forms received
  • Mid-December 2020: Nominations Committee contacts all applicants by phone
  • Mid-January 2021: Nominations Committee presents nominations slate to the church council for their approval
  • Tuesday, 1/26/21: Nominations slate is presented for approval during Resurrection's all-church conference.

If you have questions about this process, please contact Jacob Huppert, our church’s Lay Leader, at nominations@cor.org.

Resurrection Committees

Diverse voices help lead Church of the Resurrection's operations and ministries.

Who and what are the Church committees?

Elected leaders fulfill vital governance roles for Church of the Resurrection (Church). These committees are composed of a diverse group of Christ-followers from all campuses who seek to foster a vibrant, healthy, ethical and sustainable church that strives toward its purpose of “building a Christian community where non-religious and nominally religious people are becoming deeply committed Christians.” Below are the committee structure and key objectives. To learn more, reach out to nominations@cor.org.

Nominations Committee

Identifies and develops volunteer leaders for governance committees

  • Helps identify and nurture lay leadership development across Church campuses
  • Reviews and deliberates over congregant committee applications
  • Prepares the annual committee nomination slate for the Church Conference
  • Meets approximately 6 times per year, typically on Tuesday evenings during the fall and winter

Questions: Contact Jacob Huppert at nominations@cor.org.

Board of Trustees

Oversees the church’s real, personal, and intellectual property

  • Establishes policies and practices regarding receipt, management, and disposal of church property
  • Reviews plan for strategic building investments, e.g., roofing, asphalt, HVAC, audio/visual equipment, IT equipment
  • Oversees land acquisition and construction planning for current and future sites
  • Reviews the Church’s plans for insurance, continuity, and protection
  • Typically meets the second Tuesday of each month at 6:30pm. Trustees must be at least 18 years of age.

Questions: Contact Ben White at trustees@cor.org.

Finance Committee

Planning, administration, and oversight of fiscal policy

  • Oversees budget and financial health of the church
  • Reviews and approves the annual financial audit
  • Develops plans to fund future building improvements, campus growth, and other needed investments
  • Typically meets on the last Thursday of each month at 4:30pm.

Questions: Contact Sean O'Neill at financecommittee@cor.org.

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Serves as the liaison between the congregation and its employees and clergy

  • Oversees the church’s compensation, employment, and benefit practices
  • Evaluates and recommends clergy candidates from our congregation
  • Connects with existing staff to understand employee satisfaction
  • Makes recommendations to the Annual Conference regarding the appointment of pastors to the Church
  • Typically meets 10 times annually on Thursdays at 7pm. Committee members cannot be related to Church staff.

Questions: Contact Bob Bloss at SPRC@cor.org.

Church Council

Serves as the chief governing body and the executive agency of the church between annual Church Conference meetings

  • Establishes vision, sets direction and initiates strategy planning for church’s mission and ministries
  • Provides for policy approval and oversight of the church’s administration
  • Ensures congregational development leads to the fulfillment of the church’s purpose
  • The Council is comprised of elected lay leaders, committee chairs, campus representatives, and staff.

Questions: Contact Kris Campbell at churchcouncil@cor.org.

Foundation Board of Directors

Cultivates planned gifts to ensure the church’s future

  • Encourages legacy gift contributions that support the ministry of the Church
  • Fosters donor relationship development
  • Receives, invests, and distributes the Foundation’s assets for the benefit of the church’s mission
  • Typically meets quarterly, plus subcommittee assignments. Foundation Board Members must commit to a planned gift.

Questions: Contact Debi Nixon, Executive Director, at foundation@cor.org.

Lay Delegate to the Great Plains Annual Conference

Represents the church at legislative sessions of the United Methodist Church in Kansas and Nebraska

  • Serves as a voice between our congregation and the Great Plains Conference of the United Methodist Church
  • Votes upon resolutions and petitions which affect the Great Plains Conference
  • Requires multi-day, out of town meetings. The next, Conference will be held May 26 – May 29, 2021, in Grand Island, NE.

Questions: Contact Jacob Huppert at nominations@cor.org.

Resurrection Committees

Current committee members are listed below by group.

Church Council Members

Church Council Members include:

  • Kris Campbell, Council Chair
  • Peter Phillips, Council Secretary
  • Jacob Huppert, Lay Leader
  • Dave Rock, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection West)
  • David Sisney, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Aaron Jones, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection Blue Springs)
  • Chris Coffey, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection Overland Park)
  • Lin Ver Meer, Lay Delegate to Great Plains
  • Bob Bloss, Staff-Parish Committee Chair
  • Ben White, Board of Trustees Chair (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Sean O'Neill, Finance Committee Chair (Resurrection Overland Park)
  • Lewis Gregory, Foundation Board Chair
  • Keith Wisdom, Church Treasurer
  • Trevor Sinclair, Youth Representative
  • Courtney Holmes, Young Adult
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor
  • Dan Entwistle, Senior Executive Director
  • Rachel Svaty Condon, CFO/Executive Director of Central Resources
  • Scott Chrostek, Executive Director of Regional Campuses
  • Debi Nixon, Executive Director of Donor Development and ShareChurch
  • Glen Shoup, Executive Director of Programs and Ministries
  • Jan Kessinger, At Large Member
  • Cameron Smith, At Large Member
  • Wendell Lady, At Large Member



Nominations Committee

Members Include:

Jacob Huppert, Lay Leader

Class of 2020

  • Terry Stevens
  • Elizabeth Gerhardt (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Justin Johng

Class of 2021

  • Eric Wimmer
  • Kevin Heikes (Resurrection West)
  • Tim Soptick (Resurrection West)

Class of 2022

  • Emily Bethea Johnson (Resurrection Overland Park)
  • Lauren Lueck (Resurrection West)
  • Derick McGhee

 Additional Members

  • Jon Davis, Preparatory Class**
  • Margeaux Seymour, Preparatory Class** (Resurrection West)
  • Jacob Turney, Preparatory Class**
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor*
  • Jacob Huppert, Lay Leader
  • Dan Entwistle, Senior Executive Director**
  • Dave Rock, Associate Lay Leader** (Resurrection West
  • David Sisney, Associate Lay Leader** (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Aaron Jones, Associate Lay Leader** (Resurrection Blue Springs)
  • Chris Coffey, Associate Lay Leader** (Resurrection Overland Park)

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Finance Committee

Members Include:

Class of 2020

  • Bill Dichiser
  • Lauren Lane
  • Joe Sims

Class of 2021

  • Chris Ayers (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Sean O'Neill* (Resurrection Overland Park)
  • Rick Smalley

Class of 2022

  • Aaron Ferguson
  • Lisa Rock (Resurrection West)
  • Jesse Smith (Resurrection Downtown)

Additional Members

  • Todd Arney, Preparatory Class**
  • Lee Harizanoff, Preparatory Class**
  • Kerryann Kocher, Preparatory Class**
  • Keith Wisdom, Church Treasurer
  • Joe Campbell, Assistant Treasurer
  • Jacob Huppert, Lay Leader
  • Kris Campbell, Church Council Chair
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor
  • Rachel Svaty Condon, CFO/Executive Director of Central Resources**
  • Kelly Williams, Director of Finance and Accounting**

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Members Include:

Class of 2020

  • Jan Asnicar
  • Joe Tortorici
  • Tessa Schnelle

Class of 2021

  • Bob Bloss*
  • Lisa Janati
  • Jill Stevens

Class of 2022

  • Kevin Harker
  • Rick Kastner
  • Kailyn Keplinger

Additional Members

  • Carolyne Lehr, Preparatory Class**
  • Scott Tatro, Preparatory Class** (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Martie Uden, Preparatory Class** (Resurrection Overland Park)
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor**
  • Dan Entwistle, Senior Executive Director**
  • Rachel Svaty, Executive Director of Central Resources/CFO**
  • Jacob Huppert, Lay Leader
  • Laura Gregory, Lay Member to Annual Conference

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Board of Trustees


Members Include:

Class of 2020

  • Craig Dawson
  • Kris Drummond (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Barry Seward

Class of 2021

  • Bret Sheffield (Resurrection West)
  • David Stutzman
  • Ben White* (Resurrection Downtown)

Class of 2022

  • Jennifer Kelley
  • Joey Peck
  • Pat Stidham (Resurrection Blue Springs)

Additional Members

  • Chris Collins, Preparatory Class**
  • Anne Rahmeier, Preparatory Class**
  • Lanny Uden, Preparatory Class** (Resurrection Overland Park)
  • Rachel Svaty Condon, CFO/Director of Central Resources**
  • Matt Kelly, Director of Facilities and Construction**
  • Jacob Huppert, Lay Leader**

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Foundation Board of Directors


Members Include:

Class of 2020

  • Lewis Gregory*
  • Stephen Harmon
  • Bill Whitaker

Class of 2021

  • Jim Buffington (Resurrection West)
  • Deborah Dellinger
  • Michele Janson (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Dave Rock (Resurrection West)
  • Heather Smith

Class of 2022

  • Anne Blessing
  • Stephanie Hubers
  • Bob Kirkland (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Rob Oltgen
  • Ray Smith

Additional Members

  • Debi Nixon, Executive Director of Donor Development and ShareChurch**
  • Jacob Huppert, Lay Leader**
  • Pat Stidman, Trustees**
  • Kelly Williams, Treasurer**

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Annual Conference Lay Delegates


Lay Delegates:  Laura Gregory, Linn VerMeer, William Cody, Jerry Joyner, Dick Holdman (Resurrection West), Peggy Hopkins, Norman Pishny, Nancy Krause, Jim Oliver, Ray Behrens, Larry Chapple, Dave Rock (Resurrection West), Mary Houser, Julie Bickel, Bryan Van Osdale (Resurrection Downtown), Ceri Ann Lewis (Resurrection Blue Springs), Laurian Lytle, Ashley Martin (Resurrection Downtown), Craig Elford, and Andy Huggins

Alternate Lay Delegates:  David Austin, Katie Drummond, Dan Entwistle, Deliece Hofen, Fred Lehman, Brent Messick, Matt Ozment (Resurrection Overland Park), Krista Pishny, Kyle Ray (Resurrection Blue Springs), Angela Sargent, David Sisney (Resurrection Downtown), and Kelly Williams

corgps-circledgps-plaingps