Governance Committees

Resurrection's committees provide direct leadership over various areas of the church’s operations.

How to Serve on Resurrection's Committees

Thank you for your interest in serving as an elected leader at Church of the Resurrection.

Committee members typically serve in a preparatory year prior to a three-year term as a voting member.  Note that you must be a member of Resurrection for at least two years prior to serving in a preparatory role, or three years before serving as a voting committee member.

The process of considering a role of Christian leadership is one of discernment.  Be mindful that the journey of Christian discernment is ongoing.  Our great purpose is living in God's desire.  Continuing on that path requires an enduring relationship with God.  If you would like someone to pray with you about this process of discernment, please call the Prayer Ministry at 913-544-0277.

To forward your name for consideration, complete the Online Application Form by Monday, 10/14/19.  Thank you in advance for considering this important way to serve our church's ministries.

Or please complete a Recommendation Form if you know someone you think should be considered for a committee.

Overview of Nominations Process

  • Friday, 9/7/19:  Nominations process opens
  • Monday, 10/14/19:  Deadline for submitting an Online Application Form
  • October 2019 - November 2019:  Nominations Committee reviews and prayerfully considers all forms received
  • Mid-December 2019:  Nominations Committee contacts all applicants by phone
  • Mid-January 2020:  Nominations Committee presents nominations slate to the church council for their approval
  • Tuesday, 1/28/20:  Nominations slate is presented for approval during Resurrection's all-church conference.

If you have questions about this process, please contact Jim Oliver, our church’s Lay Leader, at nominations@cor.org.

Committee Descriptions

At the highest level, the Church of the Resurrection is governed by our entire body of membership, with meetings held annually and when important matters arise. Throughout the year, the Church Council acts as the executive agency of the church, providing strategic leadership, setting important policy and monitoring the performance of church’s ministries and campuses.

Several other elected committees provide direct leadership over areas of the church’s operations:

Nominations Committee

The Nominations Committee oversees the identification, development and care for the volunteer leaders at Resurrection.  Key initiatives include preparing the annual nomination slate and providing oversight of volunteer service and leadership development at the church.  Meetings are held on Tuesday evenings, primarily in the fall and early winter, with six meetings annually.  Questions:  Contact Jim Oliver at nominations@cor.org or (913) 397-6771.

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee develops and administers a coordinated plan of fiscal and administrative policies and procedures for the church.  It oversees the financial health of the church, reviews the annual audit, provides financial direction, and communicates the church’s financial condition to the Church Council.  Meetings are generally held on the last Thursday of each month at 4:30pm.  Questions:  Contact Bruce Brower at rbbrower@aol.com or (913) 766-3819.

 Staff Parish Relations Committee

The Staff Parish Relations Committee acts as a liaison between the congregation and its staff and clergy.  The committee sets employment policy, guides the work of the management team, and ensures Resurrection is a fulfilling work environment.  Meetings are usually held on Thursday evenings at 7pm.  Members of this committee cannot be related to a Resurrection staff member.  Questions:  Contact Craig Peterson at clccpete@yahoo.com or (913) 397-7286.

Board of Trustees

The Board of Trustees is charged with the care and maintenance of church property on all campuses (real, personal and intellectual) and holds title to the church’s property, buildings and equipment.  Meetings are held on the second Tuesday of each month.  Trustees must be at least 18 years of age.  Key items include establishing policies and practices regarding church property, disaster planning, land acquisition and construction planning.  Questions:  Contact Kris Drummond at kdrummond6@gmail.com or (816) 309-8343 .

Foundation Board of Directors

The Foundation Board cultivates the importance of legacy giving; promotes planned gifts; receives, invests, and administers in a fiduciary capacity Foundation bequests and legacy gifts that support the ministry of Church of the Resurrection.  Members should possess an interest in donor relations and development, legacy fundraising, investment management, planned giving, or marketing, and be available for Quarterly Board Meetings and subcommittee work. All Foundation Board Members must express support of the work of the Foundation by being a John Wesley Legacy Society member. Questions:  Contact Debi Nixon, Executive Director, at debi.nixon@cor.org or (913) 544-0709.

Lay Delegate to the Great Plains Annual Conference

Lay Delegates represent our church, along with our pastors, at legislative sessions of the Great Plains Annual Conference.  During the annual meeting, a variety of proposals are considered on issues and policies that will have impact on United Methodist churches across Kansas and Nebraska.  The next meeting will be held in Topeka, Kansas, from Wednesday, May 27 - Saturday, May 30, 2020.  Lay Delegates should have an interest in Resurrection’s vision of denominational renewal and be able to commit to multiday, out-of-town Annual Conference meetings.  Questions:  Contact Jim Oliver at nominations@cor.org or (913) 397-6771.

Resurrection Committees

Current committee members are listed below by group.

Church Council Members

Church Council Members include:

  • Kris Campbell, Chair
  • Peter Phillips, Council Secretary
  • Jim Oliver, Lay Leader
  • Dave Rock, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection West)
  • David Sisney, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Mark Callanan, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection Blue Springs)
  • Lin Ver Meer, Lay Delegate to Great Plains
  • Craig Peterson (Resurrection Downtown), Staff-Parish Committee Chair
  • Kris Drummond (Resurrection Downtown), Board of Trustees Chair
  • Bruce Brower, Finance Committee Chair
  • Lewis Gregory, Foundation Board Chair
  • Carolyne Lehr, Church Treasurer
  • Trevor Sinclair, Youth Representative
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor
  • Dan Entwistle, Senior Executive Director
  • Rachel Svaty Condon, CFO/Executive Director of Central Resources
  • Scott Chrostek, Executive Director of Regional Campuses
  • Debi Nixon, Executive Director of Donor Development and ShareChurch
  • Glen Shoup, Executive Director of Programs and Ministries
  • Bret Sheffield, Resurrection West Building Committee
  • Jan Kessinger, At Large Member
  • Cameron Smith, At Large Member
  • Wendell Lady, At Large Member


Nominations Committee

Members Include:

Jim Oliver, Lay Leader

Class of 2019

  • Chris Collins
  • Dana Gillis
  • Scott Nehrbass

Class of 2020

  • Terry Stevens
  • Elizabeth Gerhardt (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Justin Johng

Class of 2021

  • Jan Asnicar
  • Kevin Heikes (Resurrection West)
  • Tim Soptick (Resurrection West)

 Additional Members

  • Keisha Clay, Preparatory Class**
  • Jacob Huppert, Preparatory Class**
  • Derick McGhee, Preparatory Class**
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor *
  • Jim Oliver, Lay Leader
  • Dan Entwistle, Senior Executive Director **
  • Dave Rock, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection West)**
  • David Sisney, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection Downtown)**
  • Mark Callanan, Associate Lay Leader (Resurrection Blue Springs)**

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Finance Committee

Members Include:

Class of 2019

  • Bruce Brower *
  • Michael Makar
  • Guylene Stoddard

Class of 2020

  • Bill Dichiser
  • Lauren Lane
  • Joe Sims

Class of 2021

  • Chris Ayers (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Sean O'Neill
  • Rick Smalley

Additional Members

  • Aaron Ferguson, Preparatory Class **
  • Lisa Rock (Resurrection West), Preparatory Class **
  • Jesse Smith (Resurrection Downtown), Preparatory Class **
  • Carolyne Lehr, Church Treasurer
  • Joe Campbell, Assistant Treasurer
  • Jim Oliver, Lay Leader
  • Kris Campbell, Church Council Chair
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor
  • Rachel Svaty Condon, CFO/Executive Director of Central Resources **
  • Kelly Williams, Director of Finance and Accounting **

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Staff Parish Relations Committee

Members Include:

Class of 2019

  • Kori Crouse
  • Kevin Moriarty
  • Craig Peterson (Resurrection Downtown) *

Class of 2020

  • Patricia Sanders-Hall (Resurrection Blue Springs)
  • Joe Tortorici
  • Tesse Schnelle

Class of 2021

  • Bob Bloss
  • Lisa Janati
  • Jill Stevens

Additional Members

  • Kevin Harker, Preparatory Class **
  • Rick Kastner, Preparatory Class **
  • Kailyn Keplinger, Preparatory Class **
  • Adam Hamilton, Senior Pastor
  • Dan Entwistle, Senior Executive Director
  • Rachel Svaty, Executive Director of Central Resources/CFO
  • Jim Oliver, Lay Leader
  • Laura Gregory, Lay Member to Annual Conference

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Board of Trustees


Members Include:

Class of 2019

  • Bill Blessing
  • Ruth Waggoner
  • Craig Elford

Class of 2020

  • Craig Dawson
  • Kris Drummond (Resurrection Downtown) *
  • Barry Seward

Class of 2021

  • Bret Sheffield (Resurrection West)
  • David Stutzman
  • Ben White (Resurrection Downtown)

Additional Members

  • Jennifer Kelley, Preparatory Class **
  • Joey Peck, Preparatory Class **
  • Pat Stidham (Resurrection Blue Springs), Preparatory Class **
  • Rachel Svaty Condon, CFO/Director of Central Resources **
  • Matt Kelly, Director of Facilities and Construction**
  • Jim Oliver, Lay Leader

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Foundation Board of Directors


Members Include:

Class of 2019

  • Anne Blessing
  • Jack Highfill
  • Ray Smith

Class of 2020

  • Lewis Gregory *
  • Stephen Harmon
  • Bill Whitaker

Class of 2021

  • Jim Buffington (Resurrection West)
  • Debbie Dellinger
  • Michele Janson (Resurrection Downtown)
  • Dave Rock (Resurrection West)
  • Heather Smith

Additional Members

  • Debi Nixon, Executive Director of Donor Development and ShareChurch **
  • Jim Oliver, Lay Leader

* Chairperson
** Non-voting member

Annual Conference Lay Delegates


Lay Delegates:  Kim Galbraith, Chris Collins, Marilynn Williams, Laura Gregory, Lin VerMeer, William Cody, Jerry Joyner, Dick Holdman (Resurrection West), Peggy Hopkins, Norman Pishny, Nancy Krause, Jim Oliver, Ray Behrens, Larry Chapple, Dave Rock (Resurrection West), Mary Houser, Julie Bickel, Bryan Van Osdale, Xai Vang, and Ashley Martin (Resurrection Downtown)

Alternate Lay Delegates:  Dan Entwistle, Deliece Hofen, Ceri Lewis (Resurrection Blue Springs), Laurian Lytle, Michael Makar, Brent Messick, Krista Pishny, Angela Sargent, David Sisney (Resurrection Downtown), Jim Williams, and Kelly Williams

corgps-circledgps-plaingps